

2 on a current fund
last 24 months
across filed funds
| Vehicle | Filed | Target | Sold to date | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PROOF IV BCGI | October 2026 | $488,250 | $488,250 | 5 |
| PROOF IV ONBI | August 2026 | $840,000 | $840,000 | 4 |
| PROOF II GI | August 2026 | $5.6M | $5.6M | 42 |
| PROOF IV FHI | May 2026 | $630,000 | $630,000 | 6 |
| PROOF IV RFI | March 2026 | $787,500 | $787,500 | 7 |
| PROOF III FTC | February 2026 | $495,750 | $495,750 | 4 |
| PROOF IV HYHI | October 2025 | $927,750 | $927,750 | 7 |
| PROOF IV GXAI | October 2025 | $420,000 | $420,000 | 5 |
| PROOF IV CDI | September 2025 | $2M | $1.3M | 9 |
| PROOF III PAIL | September 2025 | $862,250 | $862,250 | 8 |
| PROOF Fund IV | June 2025 | Indefinite | $27M | 29 |
| PROOF III TGEI | June 2025 | $1.5M | $1.5M | 16 |
| PROOF SIDE IV | June 2025 | Indefinite | $637,755 | 4 |
| PROOF III RVCI | June 2025 | $522,000 | $522,000 | 5 |
| PROOF III TBOI | May 2025 | $417,000 | $662,190 | 4 |
| PROOF III FHI | April 2025 | $597,300 | $597,300 | 6 |
| PROOF III OWLI | December 2024 | $653,250 | $653,250 | 8 |
| PROOF III AIR | December 2024 | $1.6M | $1.6M | 12 |
| PROOF III LTMC | September 2024 | $705,750 | $705,750 | 8 |
| PROOF III JCI | August 2024 | $737,250 | $737,250 | 8 |
| PROOF III CPIQ | August 2024 | $818,250 | $818,250 | 11 |
| PROOF III UDSI | July 2024 | $928,500 | $1.5M | 14 |
| PROOF II RLH | July 2024 | $1.4M | $1.4M | 12 |
| PROOF III ZCSI | May 2024 | $2.6M | $2.6M | 18 |
| PROOF AVC2 | April 2024 | $643,750 | $643,750 | 17 |
| PROOF III HLI | February 2024 | $3.2M | $5.3M | 45 |
| PROOF III ADGT | December 2023 | $676,254 | $676,254 | 10 |
| PROOF III PDI | November 2023 | $1.9M | $1.9M | 16 |
| PROOF DPI3 | October 2023 | $1.8M | $5.3M | 56 |
| PROOF DPI2 | September 2023 | Indefinite | $5.9M | 63 |
| PROOF III RMDI | July 2023 | $1.1M | $1.1M | 13 |
| PROOF II VI | July 2023 | $6.7M | $6.7M | 53 |
| PROOF ZLI | April 2023 | $875,500 | $2.6M | 18 |
| PROOF III CBSI | March 2023 | $1.8M | $1.8M | 19 |
| PROOF III SHI | February 2023 | $446,250 | $3.3M | 29 |
| PROOF III UMTI | 2023 | $1.3M | $1.3M | 21 |
| PROOF II Javelin CH2 | 2023 | $626,000 | $626,000 | 7 |
| PROOF III TSI | November 2022 | $544,294 | $1.1M | 12 |
| PROOF III KUE | October 2022 | $2M | $2.6M | 19 |
| PROOF III VDM | August 2022 | $3.8M | $3.8M | 31 |
| PROOF III FMI | August 2022 | $3.2M | $3.2M | 40 |
| PROOF II OTS2 | July 2022 | $2.4M | $2.4M | 19 |
| PROOF III ODI | July 2022 | $485,000 | $1.4M | 23 |
| PROOF III ACI | July 2022 | $669,754 | $669,754 | 13 |
| PROOF III C8QP | March 2022 | $633,613 | $3.8M | 50 |
| PROOF III C8AI | March 2022 | Indefinite | $3.5M | 13 |
| PROOF III HTL | February 2022 | $4.7M | $4.7M | 34 |
| PROOF III KII | February 2022 | $495,750 | $2.1M | 33 |
| PROOF Side III | December 2021 | Indefinite | $12M | 34 |
| PROOF II SSI | November 2021 | $4.4M | $4.4M | 14 |
| PROOF II EGI | November 2021 | $1.2M | $1.2M | 9 |
| PROOF Fund III | November 2021 | Indefinite | $124M | 185 |
| PROOF II PEI | November 2021 | $1.4M | $1.4M | 20 |
| PROOF II TLI | October 2021 | $6.2M | $6.2M | 39 |
| PROOF II EDI | September 2021 | $5.5M | $5.5M | 36 |
| PROOF II MHI | August 2021 | $3.1M | $3.1M | 29 |
| PROOF II VM2 | August 2021 | $1.9M | $1.9M | 5 |
| PROOF II SLT | August 2021 | $2.9M | $2.9M | 16 |
| PROOF II LI | August 2021 | $957,098 | $957,098 | 11 |
| PROOF II Oakhouse IB | July 2021 | $707,235 | $5.7M | 20 |
| PROOF II Javelin FITI | July 2021 | $4M | $4M | 44 |
| PROOF II Oakhouse IBQP | July 2021 | $2.2M | $7.2M | 78 |
| PROOF II TBP | July 2021 | $1.1M | $1.1M | 29 |
| PROOF II GEI | May 2021 | $2.3M | $2.3M | 14 |
| PROOF II Javelin MGI | May 2021 | $565,950 | $2.2M | 49 |
| PROOF DPQPI | April 2021 | $16M | $16M | 75 |
| PROOF DPI | April 2021 | $3.5M | $3.5M | 32 |
| PROOF II MC | April 2021 | $4.8M | $4.8M | 29 |
| NLV PROOF II BI | March 2021 | $1M | $7.8M | 40 |
| PROOF II VMQP | February 2021 | $7.4M | $7.4M | 21 |
| PROOF II TSL | 2021 | $13M | $13M | 84 |
| PROOF II PAI | 2021 | $5.5M | $5.5M | 24 |
| BOA1 P | 2021 | $386,250 | $386,250 | 3 |
| PROOF AP | December 2020 | $521,402 | $2.3M | 26 |
| PROOF JP | November 2020 | $1.3M | $1.3M | 14 |
| PROOF II Javelin CH | November 2020 | $1.1M | $4.3M | 77 |
| Javelin PROOF II C2 | October 2020 | $1.2M | $1.2M | 23 |
| PROOF II GL | September 2020 | $5.3M | $5.3M | 42 |
| PROOF II OTS | July 2020 | $6.6M | $6.6M | 51 |
| Javelin PROOF II Gaingels | June 2020 | $6.6M | $6.6M | 47 |
| PROOF R2 | May 2020 | $231,000 | $231,000 | 2 |
| Tusk Ro II P | May 2020 | $911,488 | $911,488 | 12 |
| Riot Ventures Opportunity V-II C1C | April 2020 | $4.3M | $4.3M | 23 |
| PROOF Skillz II | April 2020 | $2.4M | $2.4M | 22 |
| PROOF II DT C1 | March 2020 | $2M | $2M | 22 |
| PROOF II VM | March 2020 | $8.1M | $8.1M | 63 |
| PROOF II CVC | February 2020 | $1.7M | $1.7M | 19 |
| Romulus EquipmentShare Growth V | February 2020 | $4.1M | $5.8M | 43 |
| PROOF II CVC C1 | February 2020 | $1.7M | $1.7M | 19 |
| TransLink PROOF C1 | 2020 | $684,787 | $684,787 | 11 |
| Think PROOF TB | December 2019 | $1.8M | $1.8M | 15 |
| VCP PROOF C1 | September 2019 | $3.6M | $3.6M | 42 |
| Riot Ventures Opportunity V-II C1 | September 2019 | $3.9M | $3.9M | 26 |
| WONDER PROOF C3 | July 2019 | $3.7M | $3.7M | 18 |
| PROOF R1 | July 2019 | $6.4M | $6.4M | 38 |
| PROOF Side II | June 2019 | Indefinite | $10M | 35 |
| DCODE PROOF C1 | May 2019 | $1.9M | $1.9M | 13 |
| PROOF Fund II | May 2019 | Indefinite | $110M | 171 |
| BM1 P | April 2019 | $2.1M | $2.1M | 22 |
| FVC2 P | April 2019 | $1.5M | $1.5M | 17 |
| Leo PROOF C1 | March 2019 | $1.5M | $1.5M | 10 |
| Tusk Ro P | February 2019 | $1.5M | $1.5M | 9 |
| PROOF Sweetgreen, LLC, a series of PROOF Master I | 2019 | $1.6M | $1.6M | 15 |
| Riot Ventures Opportunity II-B | 2019 | $618,000 | $618,000 | 10 |
| Oakhouse Partners P1, LLC, a series of PROOF Master I | December 2018 | $2.3M | $2.3M | 16 |
| BM2 P, LLC, a series of PROOF Master I | October 2018 | $309,000 | $11M | 4 |
| RV2 P, LLC, a Series of Proof Master I | July 2018 | $1M | $2.4M | 23 |
| Tusk Bird P | June 2018 | $410,287 | $1.7M | 14 |
| Wonder PROOF C2 | April 2018 | $1.3M | $1.3M | 9 |
| NAV III Opportunity Fund | November 2017 | $1.3M | $3.1M | 3 |
| CVC1 P | June 2017 | $4.3M | $4.3M | 10 |
| FCG1 P | May 2017 | $1.1M | $1.1M | 9 |
| FVC1 P | May 2017 | $15M | $2.7M | 19 |
| CV1 P | November 2016 | $1.5M | $1.5M | 7 |
| NAV Invincea I | November 2016 | $494,400 | $494,400 | 4 |
| PROOF Fund | August 2016 | $100M | $19M | 44 |
| PROOF Side | August 2016 | $25M | $1.4M | 11 |
| PROOF Network | August 2016 | $25M | $941,684 | 4 |
| SC1 Zip BP | July 2016 | $2.3M | $2.3M | 15 |
| NAV Zeel I | March 2016 | $75,654 | $346,500 | 5 |
| NAV Moda Operandi I | March 2016 | $322,903 | $577,500 | 8 |
| NAV Atlas Obscura I | 2016 | $448,692 | $582,750 | 8 |
| NAV Opportunity Fund II | 2014 | $25M | $5M | 27 |
Amounts are Item 13 as filed: the target is the whole offering, and the amount sold is cumulative across amendments rather than a final close. The filing carries no per-investor amount, so a firm’s own cheque is not recoverable here.
11 partners are named across this firm’s filings, 2 of them on a fund it is deploying now.
| Partner | Activity | Categories | Board seats | Last 24mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bryan CiambellaNot on the current fund | Quiet | None listed | 0 | 0 |
| Ciambella CiambellaNot on the current fund | Quiet | None listed | 0 | 0 |
| Jack BackusNot on the current fund | Quiet | None listed | 0 | 0 |
| Jennifer SchretterNot on the current fund | Quiet | None listed | 0 | 0 |
| John BackusNot on the current fund | Quiet | Cybersecurity, Digital health, Consumer apps & internet | 10 | 0 |
| John Burke | Quiet | Climate & energy, Manufacturing & industrials, AI & machine learning | 10 | 0 |
| Richard ThomsNot on the current fund | Quiet | Crypto & web3, Fintech | 3 | 0 |
| Sahej SuriNot on the current fund | Quiet | None listed | 0 | 0 |
| Scott JohnsonNot on the current fund | Quiet | Digital health, Manufacturing & industrials, Consumer apps & internet | 12 | 0 |
| Thanasis Delistathis | Quiet | E-commerce & marketplaces, Media & creator tools, Consumer apps & internet | 11 | 0 |
| Todd HixonNot on the current fund | Quiet | Data & analytics, Digital health, E-commerce & marketplaces | 7 | 0 |
Activity is filed board seats in the last 24 months: 4+ Active, 2–3 Selective, 1 Slowing, none Quiet. A firm's tier totals its partners, so an active firm may be four partners with one seat each. It undercounts partners who invest without taking a board seat, and filings lag a closing by weeks, so Quiet means the paperwork is quiet, not the person.
Categories of PROOF’s own portfolio companies, based on 36 with a verified or cited source.
Not a filing value: this is Lev’s own classification of each company, one company one vote regardless of how many of PROOF’s partners are named on its board, shown only when we found a specific, checkable source. Companies with no source read as unclassified and are left out of the shares above.
| Firm | Shared boards | Companies |
|---|---|---|
| Blitzscaling Ventures | 12 | CirrusMD, Cobbles, Health Scholars, INSTAPROTEK, Janus Holdings, NAV Atlas Obscura I, NAV Moda Operandi I, NAV PokitDok I, NAV Zeel I, Primus Exerceo, Truveris, Yieldbot |
| Company Ventures | 3 | Bitwise Hold 10 Private Index Fund, MH 2019, a series of AIM Master, TR 2019, a series of AIM Master |
| Seattle Angel Conference | 3 | Bitwise Hold 10 Private Index Fund, MH 2019, a series of AIM Master, TR 2019, a series of AIM Master |
| Harbert Growth Partners | 2 | Invincea, Two Six Labs Holdings |
| NEA | 2 | Moda Operandi, STITCHER |
| Altos Ventures | 1 | TVU networks |
| Arboretum Ventures | 1 | Health Scholars |
| Armory Square Ventures | 1 | Truveris |
| Bullpen Capital | 1 | Yieldbot |
| JMI Equity | 1 | Janus Holdings |
| Jump Capital | 1 | Health Scholars |
| Lookout Ventures | 1 | SPECTRUM BRIDGE |
| NewView Capital | 1 | STITCHER |
| Reach Capital | 1 | STITCHER |
| RRE Ventures | 1 | Yieldbot |
A shared board seat: a company where filings name a PROOF partner and a partner at the other firm, both with a clean identity match. Not a claim either firm led or co-led the round, only that both are named on the same board.